Forestry England parking fines

Privacy notice

If you are paying a parking fine, the personal information that you provide when accessing the Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) payments system (which is operated by Imperial Civil Enforcement Solutions Ltd – also known as Open Parking) is used to process your payment or contact you about any parking fine appeal.  

Non-payment of a parking fine imposed by us is a breach of Forestry England byelaws 1982, and this is the basis for us and our agents to process your personal information. We may disclose your personal information to the DVLA to obtain vehicle keeper details. We will not disclose your details to additional third parties except to help prevent fraud or if required to do so by law.

Forestry England is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (Registration No: Z6542658). The information you supply when paying your parking fine will be held securely in the UK or EU for two years after the contravention date.

You have a number of rights in respect to your personal data, including the right to access your personal data by contacting us. These rights can be viewed in our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding your personal data, please can contact our Data Protection Officer. You may also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority - the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

Membership invitation - click to find out more about membership
Volunteer with us invitation - click to discover volunteer opportunities across England