Parking

Forestry Commission Car Parks

Privacy Notice

The personal information that we have collected and which you provide when accessing the PCN payments system that is operated by our agents Imperial Civil Enforcement Solutions Ltd (Open Parking) is used to process your payment or contact you about any appeal.  

Non-payment of parking charges levied by the Forestry Commission is a breach of the Forestry Commission byelaws 1982, this is the basis for us and our agents processing your personal information.  We and our agents may disclose your personal information to the DVLA to obtain vehicle keeper details.  We will not disclose your details to any additional third parties outside of the Forestry Commission except to help prevent fraud or if required to do so by law.

The Forestry Commission is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (Registration No: Z6542658). Your information will be held securely in the UK or EU and will be held for 2 years after the contravention date.

You have a number of rights in respect of your personal data, including the right to access your personal data by contacting us. Your rights concerning your personal data can be viewed in our Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions regarding your personal data then you can contact our Data Protection Officer. You may also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority which is the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

Forestry Commission Car Parks:

• Rendlesham, Suffolk 
• Fineshade Woods, Northamptonshire 
• Salcey Forest, Northamptonshire
• Friston – Littlington Road, East Sussex
• Friston – Butchershole, East Sussex
• Abbots Wood, East Sussex
• Haldon Forest Park, Devon
• Cardinham Woods, Cornwall
• Hamsterley Forest, County Durham
• Wendover Woods, Buckinghamshire  
• Birches Valley Forest Centre, Staffordshire  
• Forest of Dean car parks, Gloucestershire  
• Haughmond Hill, Shropshire  
• Hicks Lodge, Leicestershire
• Great Wood, Somerset  
• Kielder Castle, Northumberland
• Wenchford, Gloucestershire
• Wrye Forest Centre, Worcestershire
• Jeskyns Community Woodland, Kent
• Birchden Woods, Kent

Discovery Pass membership invitation - click to find out more about membership
Volunteer with us invitation - click to discover volunteer opportunities across England